Print

Listings

The L.A. Beat - Happenings
  
 
Date Title Venue Type
Thu, Feb 2 Celtic Jam with Celtic Routes Theoretically Brewing Company Folk
Thu, Feb 2 Ladies Night with Amber harper-Young Good Times Comedy
Thu, Feb 2 Kevin Peters The Slice Country
Fri, Feb 3 Alec Arms with Rainbow Patrol Owl Acoustic Lounge Rock
Fri, Feb 3 Paul Kype and Steve Keenan Honkers Pub Blues
Fri, Feb 3 Snowed In Comedy Tour Yates Theatre-Sterndale Bennett Theatre Comedy
Fri, Feb 3 Amber Harper-Young Good Times Comedy
Fri, Feb 3 Peter and the Wolves KCS Pub Coaldale Inn Rock
Fri, Feb 3 Suzanne Scott and the Dusty Road band Casino Lethbridge Country
Fri, Feb 3 The Chevelles The Place Rock
Fri, Feb 3 Man Meat, Rad Dog, Chernoff The Slice Rock
Sat, Feb 4 Drunk Improv:Late Night Lovin’ edition Didi's Playhaus (formerlyClub Didi) Comedy
Sat, Feb 4 Broadway memories with Little Lethbridge Opera Company and Vox Musica Southminster United Church Classical
Sat, Feb 4 Amber Harper- Young Good Times Comedy
Sat, Feb 4 Border Bound Honkers Pub Country
Sat, Feb 4 Trevor Christensen and El Mule Owl Acoustic Lounge Rock
Sat, Feb 4 Suzanne Scott and the Dusty Road band Casino Lethbridge Country
Sat, Feb 4 The Dark Wrangler The Slice Folk
Sun, Feb 5 Midnight Channel Nikka Yuko Japanese Garden Jazz
Mon, Feb 6 Lethbridge Symphony Orchestra IV: Centennial Organ Concerto Southminster United Church Classical
Tue, Feb 7 Open mic at Owl Acoustic Lounge Owl Acoustic Lounge Folk
Tue, Feb 7 Open Mic at Owl Acoustic Lounge Owl Acoustic Lounge Rock
Wed, Feb 8 Pro amateur Night Good Times Comedy
Wed, Feb 8 Jazz jam with HBO3 and Ryan Heseltine Owl Acoustic Lounge Jazz
Thu, Feb 9 I Heart Local Valentines market Owl Acoustic Lounge Alternative
Thu, Feb 9 Soulful VibesAfrobeat with Omo Oba Owl Acoustic Lounge World/Reggae
Fri, Feb 10 U of L presents the Little Prince University Theatre Comedy
Fri, Feb 10 Open mic with Kyle Bischke new host Honkers Pub Folk
Fri, Feb 10 Paul Kype and Texas Flood Greg Gomola Turns 50 Casino Lethbridge Blues
Fri, Feb 10 Willy Big Bull Band with Desert Orchid Owl Acoustic Lounge Rock
Fri, Feb 10 Bands as Bands Punk Adjacent edition Owl Acoustic Lounge Rock
Sat, Feb 11 U of L Presents the Little Prince University Theatre Comedy
Sat, Feb 11 Duelling pianos with Cal Toth and Anna McBryan Honkers Pub Pop
Sat, Feb 11 BC DC AC DC Tribute Empress Theatre Rock
Sat, Feb 11 Big band Cabaret University Of Lethbridge Jazz
Sat, Feb 11 Paul Kype and Texas Flood Casino Lethbridge Blues
Sat, Feb 11 Makiisma with Vandendool The Slice Folk
Sat, Feb 11 AES Fundraiser with Open Channels, Lady Grime, Stirling and more Owl Acoustic Lounge Rock
Tue, Feb 14 Music At Noon Concert Series with Antoine St-Onge University Recital Hall Classical
Wed, Feb 15 So You Think You Can Comic Owl Acoustic Lounge Comedy
Thu, Feb 16 Mini Pops Kids Yates Theatre-Sterndale Bennett Theatre Pop
Thu, Feb 16 U of L Present the Little Prince University Theatre Comedy
Thu, Feb 16 Drunk Improv Good Times Comedy
Fri, Feb 17 Cody Hall band Casino Lethbridge Country
Fri, Feb 17 U of L Presents the Little Prince University Theatre Comedy
Fri, Feb 17 Open mic at honkers Pub with Mark Hall Band Honkers Pub Country
Fri, Feb 17 Laurie and Mark and the Guys show Honkers Pub Folk
Fri, Feb 17 Roast of Brian Dawdniuk for Interfaith Foodbank Good Times Comedy
Fri, Feb 17 Open mic at the Slice with Danica Sommer The Slice Rock
Fri, Feb 17 Citizen Rage with Berserker, Mombod, Gepetto The Slice Metal
Fri, Feb 17 Jay Bowcott Duo Owl Acoustic Lounge Rock
Sat, Feb 18 U of l presents the Little Prince University Theatre Comedy
Sat, Feb 18 Open Mic at Honkers Pub with Paul Kype Honkers Pub Blues
Sat, Feb 18 Cody Hall Band Casino Lethbridge Country
Sat, Feb 18 Lethbridge Folk Club Presents Over the Moon with Charlie Ewing The Cave (Lethbridge College) Country
Sat, Feb 18 36? with Facecut Owl Acoustic Lounge Rock
Sun, Feb 19 LEMF Fundraiser The Place DJ
Sun, Feb 19 Midnight Channel Nikka Yuko Japanese Garden Jazz
Tue, Feb 21 Open mic at the Owl Acoustic Lounge Owl Acoustic Lounge Rock
Wed, Feb 22 Poetry Open mic with Teri Petz Owl Acoustic Lounge Alternative
Wed, Feb 22 Laura Hickli with Max Hopkins and Wendy Colby The Slice Pop
Wed, Feb 22 Theatre Outre presents Owl Acoustic Lounge Comedy
Thu, Feb 23 Carter Felker with Scott D MacKay The Slice Country
Fri, Feb 24 Open Mic at Honkers Pub with JDs Honkers Pub Rock
Fri, Feb 24 Marito “Papi” Lopez Good Times Comedy
Fri, Feb 24 Mocking Shadows Empress Theatre R&B/Soul
Fri, Feb 24 Lawless Murphy Casino Lethbridge Rock
Fri, Feb 24 Kid Cali with Tori Morley Owl Acoustic Lounge Country
Sat, Feb 25 Honkers Open mic with Luke James Bruce Honkers Pub Rock
Sat, Feb 25 Lawless Murphy Casino Lethbridge Rock
Sat, Feb 25 Marito Lopez Good Times Comedy
Sat, Feb 25 Fall of Earth with Eons of Earth The Slice Metal
Sat, Feb 25 Griselda, Lady Grime, Black Roses for breakfast Owl Acoustic Lounge Rock
Sun, Feb 26 Midnight Channel Nikka Yuko Japanese Garden Jazz
Mon, Feb 27 Open mic with Luke James Bruce Mojos Pub Rock
Tue, Feb 28 Music At Noon John - Paul Ksiazek and Christine Bootland University Recital Hall Classical
Tue, Feb 28 Music Ay Noon University Recital Hall Classical
Tue, Feb 28 Open Mic at Owl Acoustic lounge Owl Acoustic Lounge Rock
Sat, Mar 4 An Explosion of World Dance and Music The Ammena Chrronicles Yates Theatre-Sterndale Bennett Theatre World/Reggae
Sat, Mar 4 The Waterfront The Slice Rock
Sat, Mar 4 Excuses Excuses, Dead Levee , The Waterfront, Alec Arms The Slice Rock
Tue, Mar 7 Music At Noon with Deanna Oye University Recital Hall Classical
Thu, Mar 9 Old Dominion No Bad Vibes Tour with Frank Ray,m Steven lee Olsen, Shawn Austin Enmax Center Country
Fri, Mar 10 Makiisma (Solo) Theoretically Brewing Company Folk
Sat, Mar 11 Eaglkes Tribute Take it To The Limit Yates Theatre-Sterndale Bennett Theatre Rock
Sat, Mar 11 Teada Geomatic Attic Folk
Tue, Mar 14 Music At noon Meihjun Chen University Recital Hall Classical
Thu, Mar 16 Impromptu presntsDrunk Improv Good Times Comedy
Fri, Mar 17 Bridgette Yarwood Band The Duke Rock
Sat, Mar 18 Sandy Cooper Community Fundraiser with Suite 33 Honkers Pub Rock
Sat, Mar 18 Maddie Storvold and Jack Garton Geomatic Attic Rock
Sun, Mar 19 Andrea Superstein Trio Geomatic Attic Jazz
Mon, Mar 20 Lethbridge Symphony Orchestra V: The French Connection Southminster United Church Classical
Tue, Mar 21 Music at Noon Georg Boenn and students University Recital Hall Classical
Sat, Mar 25 Youth One Gala with Eric Braun and Bamboo Guppies Sandman Signature Rock
Mon, Mar 27 Open Mic with Luke James Bruce Mojos Pub Rock
Tue, Mar 28 Music at noon Megumi Masaki and Keith Hamel University Recital Hall Classical
Thu, Mar 30 Geomatic Attic Blues and Rockabilly Dance party with MonkeyJunk and Peter and the Wolves German Canadian Club Blues
Fri, Mar 31 Marcus Trummer with Brayden King The Slice Folk
Sat, Apr 1 Red Tie Galla with Peter and the Wolves Coast Lethbridge Hotel Rock
Sun, Apr 2 Lethbridge Folk Club presents Redgirl with Kavanagh and Hepher The Cave (Lethbridge College) Folk
Tue, Apr 4 Music at Noon Studio Showcase University Recital Hall Classical
Tue, Apr 4 Geomatic Attic presents Reuben and the Dark Southminster United Church Rock
Thu, Apr 6 Second Annual ’80s tribute Easter Weekend The Police, Heart, Bon Jovi The Place Rock
Fri, Apr 7 Second annual Easter Weekend Tribute Def Leppard Iron Maiden Dokken The Place Metal
Fri, Apr 7 Coyote Junction Casino Lethbridge Country
Fri, Apr 7 Mark Hall Band Casino Lethbridge Rock
Sat, Apr 8 Coyote Junction Casino Lethbridge Country
Sat, Apr 8 The Mark Hall band Casino Lethbridge Rock
Sat, Apr 8 Second Annual Easter Weekend Tribute Mötley Crüe Iron Maiden Scorpions The Place Metal
Sat, Apr 15 Lee Brice Enmax Center Country
Thu, Apr 20 Gaslighter Songs of the Chicks Yates Theatre-Sterndale Bennett Theatre Country
Sat, Apr 22 Lethbridge Symphony Orchestra Intima III: Composers who happen to be women Casa Classical
Sat, Apr 22 Lethbridge Folk Club presents James Gordon with Reid and Writes The Cave (Lethbridge College) Folk
Sun, Apr 23 Brent Butt Yates Theatre-Sterndale Bennett Theatre Comedy
Thu, Apr 27 Carter Felker with Matt Patershuk and Emily Triggs Geomatic Attic Country
Sat, Apr 29 Symphony Soiree Fundraiser Sandman Signature Classical
Tue, May 2 The Stampeders Yates Theatre-Sterndale Bennett Theatre Rock
Mon, May 8 Lethbridge Symphony Orchestra VI: The Brilliance of the Bard Southminster United Church Classical
Sun, May 14 Lethbridge Folk Club presents Lynne Hanson with Karen Romanchuk The Cave (Lethbridge College) Folk
Wed, May 17 Nick MacLean Quartet with Brownman Ali Geomatic Attic Jazz
Sat, Jun 10 Geomatic Attic BMW Big Dave McLean, Tim Williams, Kevin Belzner Geomatic Attic Blues
Fri, Jun 16 Bridgette Yarwood band Casino Lethbridge Rock
Sat, Jun 17 BridgetteYarwood band Casino Lethbridge Rock
Fri, Jun 30 Simply the Best the Ultimate Tribute to Tina Turner Yates Theatre-Sterndale Bennett Theatre Pop
Fri, Aug 25 Taber Cornfest Bridgette Yarwood band Taber Community Centre Rock

Page 1 of 7